Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, The DM Method will be referred to as ‘Company’ and users will be referred to as ‘You’/’Your’. The DM Method’s products and services (including, but not limited to, the use of this website) will be referred to as ‘Product/Service’.

The Company abides by the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. To demonstrate Company's commitment to protecting Your privacy, Company has developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which describes how Company will collect, use, disclose and protect Your Personal Information through the Product/Service.

 

By accessing and/or using the Product/Service, You agree to Company’s Privacy Policy and Company’s Terms and Conditions. If You do not agree to Company’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, please do not use the Product/Service. Company reserves the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes Company may make to it’s privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Company will post the most current Privacy Policy on the Product/Service, and Your use of the Product/Service is subject to the most current Privacy Policy as posted on the Product/Service at any time. Company encourages You to periodically check Company’s Privacy Policy for the latest information on Company's current policy.

 

You may have also provided consent through Wix (Company’s website builder). There are certain types of device data that the Product/Service cannot access without Your consent. The various application marketplace platforms (including, but not limited to; Stripe, Paypal) that Company serves the Product/Service through will notify You the first time the Product/Service requires permission to access certain types of data and will let You decide to consent to that request. You further agree to abide by all the Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use of Wix, or any other applicable application, so long as such agreement does not conflict with the terms herein or Company’s Terms and Conditions.

 

By using the Product/Service, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information by Company. You may always opt not to disclose certain Personal Information, but which may restrict access to certain features of the Product. For example, Your name and email address are necessary to complete the registration process. At any time after registration, You may opt out of most email communication from Company by emailing a request to daniele@thedmmethod.com. However, Company may still contact You for administrative purposes. Withdrawing consent will not apply to actions the Company has already taken based on Your prior consent.

 

When You sign up for an account, You are opting in to receive emails from Company for administrative or technical issues and You may occasionally receive emails from Company, including but not limited to newsletters and Product/Service offers.

 

Our website uses cookies and other digital identifiers. These include:

  • Site performance identifiers: these give us information about how our
    website is used. This helps us provide you with a more user-friendly
    experience.

  • Analytics cookies: we use these to gather statistics about our site. For
    example, they help us monitor how many users are on the site and what sections are most popular.

  • Advertising cookies: we use these cookies to improve our understanding of the kind of advertising that may be relevant to you.

  • We may also use cookies or digital identifiers so that when you visit third party websites, relevant advertising from us can be displayed to you.

 

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. In the unlikely event that Company believes that the security of Your Personal Information in Company's possession or control may have been compromised and creates a real risk of significant harm to You, or if Company believes that a notification is appropriate, Company may seek to notify You of that development, pursuant to both Company's desire to keep You informed and Company's legal requirement to do so. If a notification is appropriate, Company may notify You by the email address registered to Your account.

 

Company will never send email messages to customers requesting confidential information such as passwords or credit card numbers. Please do not act on any such emails as You may compromise Your Personal Information by replying or by following links to a fraudulent website.

 

If any portion of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable by any arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy as a whole shall not be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, but only that portion of this Privacy Policy that is unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be stricken from this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclaimer: If you choose to access the product, you do so at your own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the availability of the product, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area and/or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in company's sole discretion. Company's privacy policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise company's services, and who may use cookies and other technologies to serve and offer relevant advertisements. Company will provide physical and electronic safeguards with regard to the storage of Personal Information as required by law, however, You understand that in order for the Company to operate the Product, End-User Data may be transmitted by You to the Company over the internet, public networks or otherwise, and You acknowledge that that no such data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Company cannot warrant the security of any information You transmit to us, and that You do so at Your own risk.

 

If You have questions or concerns regarding Company's policy or practices, please contact daniele@thedmmethod.com.

 

When You use the Product/Service, Company stores certain information about Your device and Your activities that You provide to Company and that Company automatically collects, including:

 

  • Registration information: Your user registration information which includes the following personal information (“Personal Information”): first and last name, email address and photograph if You supply one to Company as Your personal avatar.

  • Technical information: technical information about Your device such as the type of device, OS version, location, other browser information (e.g., size, connection speed and connection type.

  • User preferences collected automatically: Your User Preferences which Company will collect and determine automatically through Cookies and traffic data.

  • User preferences supplied by you: Your user experience preferences and settings (time zone, language, etc.), as well as content and usage preferences (collectively, the “User Preferences”).

  • Content supplied by you: Company collects content that You upload, post, and/or share to Company which includes Company's Social Media Services.

 

We may collect electronic information from You from the following sources:

  • Collection of information at registration: Registration is required if You want to use the Product/Service. As part of this registration, Company will require that You submit certain information that is relevant to the purposes of the Product.

  • Collection through social media: If You are logged into social media websites or applications (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, among others, and individually and collectively, “Social Media Services”) on pages and/or locations that are related to Company's Product, Company may receive information from such Social Media, in which case Company may collect and store information identifying Your account with the Social Media Services.

  • Collected through Company's communications with you: via email or through the Product/Service, through messages or transaction information relating to Your use of the Product/Service, through other End-User-generated content provided to Company in the normal course of Your use of the Product/Service, including but not limited to communications related to registration, evaluations, internal surveys, feedback information, usage information, correspondence with Company through technical support tools and/or email, by and Traffic Data.

  • Collected automatically through analytics tools: Company may collect and store information (including Personal Information) locally on Your device using mechanisms such as Product data caches, “Cookies” (cookies, pixel tags or other similar technologies which are small data files that are stored on an End-User's device for record-keeping purposes that track where You travel on the Product and what You look at, on single sessions or cumulated over time. Although Cookies are used by most major Products and are accepted by default by most Products, it may be possible to disable Cookies via Your settings), and through "traffic data" which collects the, route and destination of users and information on and through Company's Product, as well as cookies that are stored temporarily on Your device.

 

The Company relies on You to ensure that the Personal Information You enter into Company's system is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You may review or update Your Personal Information by submitting a request to review or update Your Personal Information with the understanding that the Company may make changes to Your Personal Information to meet the technological requirements of Company's networks and media. Unless required to comply by law, Company may reject access or modification requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. When updating Your Personal Information, Company may ask You to verify Your identity before Company can act on Your request.

 

Company will not use or disclose Personal Information other than the purposes identified below (individually and collectively, the “Purpose”):

  • To communicate with you and to provide customer service: To Provide Customer Service and support, administrative messages, updates, and security alerts, to resolve disputes, and to troubleshoot problems.

  • To improve company's product: To fulfill Your requests or Company's product roadmap for certain features of the Product/Service, to customize, measure, and improve the Product/Service including by analyzing trends, tracking user movements on the Product/Service, gathering demographic statistics about Company's user base as a whole, and to assist Company to measure Company’s performance and effectiveness of Company’s content, and to share Company's performance information with others.

  • To improve company's content: Company may post Your social media content, testimonials, and other information provided by you.

  • To enable company's collaborators to fulfil their company's business goals: Where a third party to this Privacy Policy directly or indirectly provides the Company with the ability to provide the Product/Service to You, Company may supply Personal Information to such Third Party in exchange for fulfilling Company's Purpose and providing corresponding value to the third party, and such third parties are listed in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy entitled “List of Third Party Processors”.

  • In the event of an acquisition of company's company: In the event that the Company, or all or a portion of Company's business, or one or more of its divisions, is acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation, liquidation or another similar transaction, Your Personal Information shall be one of the transferred assets. To the extent that Company is required to do so by law, You will be notified of any changes in ownership or uses of Your Personal Information.

  • To enable Company's parent company or affiliated company’s business to fulfil their business goals: Company may share information from or about You with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case Company will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.

  • To enforce Company's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions and to comply with law:

    • To enforce Company's rights against You or in connection with a breach by You of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions;

    • To investigate or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, Company's users, or others.

    • To prevent prohibited or illegal activities

    • To prevent situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

    • When required by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena, or other legal process.

  • To process payments: To use certain services on the Product, Company may require debit or credit card account information (“Debit or Credit Card Information”). By submitting Your Debit or Credit Card Information through the Product, You expressly consent to sharing of Your information with third-party payment processors and other third-party service providers.]

  • To fulfill other purposes related to Company's Product/Service.

 

Company's service providers are restricted from using Your Personal Information in any way other than for the service they are providing or as it relates to Company's Purpose fulfilled by such transfer; this includes the use of Cookies by Company's third parties so long as the use on such Cookies is to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as the Purpose. Third parties must adhere to Company's standards: Company ensures that such third parties maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards that do not breach Company's safeguards. If the use of Cookies by any third party differs materially from the practices already listed, Company will revise this document.

 

List of third party providers:

  • Wix.com

  • Stripe

  • PayPal

  • Epic Form Builder